Application to development of the barrier membrane immobilized amelogenin new peptide and bone tissue regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
AWADA TETSUYA  広島大学, 病院(歯), 歯科診療医 (90758179)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアメロゲニン / ペプチド / バリアメンブレン / 骨再生 / 生体材料 / 固定 / メンブレン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study revealed that a new amelogenin peptide affects the metabolism of MC3T3-E1 and MSCs. In addition, amgCP activated ERK1/2 through LAMP1 receptor, and it was suggested that amgCP had an influence on the cell proliferation of MSCs. Furthermore, it was revealed that the metabolism of MSCs were influenced by amgCP immobilization as is the case with addition. The authors suggest a possible barrier membrane immobilized amelogenin new peptide application for bone tissue regenerative procedures.