Effect of pedaling exercise in bed on breathing function, muscular strength of lower limbs and motivation in intensive care.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SAEKI Kyoko  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60759687)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 看護技術 / ICU / ペダリング運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study is clarify the influence of breathing function, muscular strength of lower limbs and motivation that the rehabilitation by the pedaling exercise in bed for ICU patients.
This study investigated the effects of breathing function, muscular strength of lower limbs and motivation that the rehabilitation by the pedaling exercise in bed. In healthy,the end-point of the breathing function was significantly higher than standard rehabilitation by the lower limbs pedaling exercise generally, and the pulse was significantly high, and it was found that circulation was promoted from results of the tissue metabolism index of lower limbs. Because the lower limbs muscular strength was short-term intervention, there was not the effect. In the end-point of the will, lower limbs pedaling exercise showed the actual feeling that exercised.