The roll of rapid-phase parathyroid hormone secretion in chronic kidney disease-mineral and bone disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Masashi  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 助教 (50754488)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords慢性腎臓病 / PTH / 栄養学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although plasma parathyroid hormone (PTH) and phosphorus levels were significantly increased by the administration of phosphate (40 mg) into the stomach, sympathetic and parasympathetic cannot inhibit rapid-phase PTH secretion. Next, the rapid-phase PTH secretion-induced by the administration of phosphate into the stomach was abolished by phosphonoformic acid (PFA) which suppresses the absorption of phosphate in small intestine. Although the administration of phosphate into the stomach decreased the protein expression of the type II sodium-dependent phosphate co-transporter Npt2a, capsaicin treatment which inhibits vagal afferent specific blocked the effect. Together, these results suggest that the rapid-phase PTH secretion affects signaling in the central nervous system through vagal afferent such as the phosphate sensing in small intestine, resulting in the expression of Npt2a protein in kidney.