Project/Area Number |
15H06443
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
GOTO Nobuo
YANAGIYA Shin-ichiro
CHEN Lawrence
Project Period (FY) |
2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 変調フォーマット / フォトニックネットワーク / エネルギー効率化 / 光ノード / 偏波多重 / 波長多重 / 情報通信工学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to establish modulation format conversion methods to realize modulation adaptation, which optimizes the utilizing formats depending on the desired transmission capacity and reach, for future high capacity and highly efficient optical communication networks. One of the achievements of this study is that establishing a novel conversion technology between formats expected to be employed in the future 400-Gbps and 1-Tbs capacity transmission by constructing a simple architecture with passive optical devices. This study has made clear the detailed implementation of the conversion methods, conversion characteristics, and signal quality upon conversion by analytical investigation and numerical simulation.