Temporal changes in spatial distribution of macrofungi on Borneo island during past 100 years
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Satoshi  徳島大学, 大学院生物資源産業学研究部, 講師 (70450210)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords多孔菌類 / 博物館標本 / 分布推定 / 東南アジア / 収蔵標本 / 多様性 / 森林タイプ / 菌類 / 環境 / 生態学 / 森林
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aim of this study was to reveal temporal changes in spatial distribution of polypore fungi in forests of northern Borneo Island by sorting and re-identifying specimens kept in a fungarium of Forest Department Sarawak. In total, 167 fungal species were collected from 1954 to 2003. Sample size was too small to analyze temporal changes and thus analysis was conducted by pooled data. Fungal composition differed among forest types. Fungal samples were mostly collected from national parks and nature reserves accessible to researchers. Analysis on spatial distribution conducted to dominant fungal species revealed that estimation of spatial distribution was highly affected by accumulation of fungal records in a area. Environmental factors meaningful to explain fungal spatial distribution were not found. Further field studies in remote area is needed to make a highly reliable estimation of spatial distribution of polypores.