Identification of upstream signaling pathway responsible for primordial germ cell specification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Eiichi  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 助教 (30755913)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsEsrrb / Bmp4 / 始原生殖細胞 / 栄養膜幹細胞 / 胚体外外胚葉 / CRISPR/Cas9
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that Bmp4 signaling from extraembryonic ectoderm (ExE) is required for primordial germ cell (PGC) specification in the embryo proper. However, the mechanisms to regulate Bmp4 gene expression in ExE has not been well characterized. In this study, I demonstrated that an orphan nuclear receptor Esrrb (estrogen related receptor beta) directly regulates Bmp4 gene expression in the ExE. Deletion of Esrrb-bound Bmp4 enhancer region resulted in decreasing of Bmp4 secretion from ExE and reduction of PGC number in mid-gestation embryos. Thus, it was clearly demonstrated that Esrrb is one of the critical upstream factors regulating PGC specification through regulation of Bmp4 signaling.