A Study for development of comprehensive teaching materials on educational problems accompanying settlement of foreign workers' children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI MASAYUKI  香川大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90758856)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords外国人子女 / 定住化 / 多文化共生 / 社会的統合 / 教材開発 / アファーマティブアクション / 葛藤 / 進路問題 / アファマティブアクション / 定住外国人子女 / 教育・進路問題 / 高校入試特別枠制度 / 社会的排除 / 当事者性 / 公共性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Foreigners who were born and raised and settled in Japan are rapidly increasing now. I conducted a survey on the actual conditions of education and career of foreign children and the consciousness of teachers who lead them. The survey area is Hamamatsu City in Shizuoka Prefecture where many foreign workers live. At the Hamamatsu Municipal High School 's "International Class" survey, I was able to know the dreams and hopes of foreign students living in Japan. And I developed a lesson model based on the preferential treatment of high school entrance examination for foreign students. It is a class aiming to train multicultural coexistence view and social integration view through mental conflict.