Mathematical aspects of the quantum field theory and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Fuji Hiroyuki  香川大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50391719)
Research Collaborator Andersen Jørgen Ellegaard
Penner Robert C.
Sułkowski Piotr
Reidys Christian M.
Manabe Masahide
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords行列模型 / RNA / 位相的漸化式 / ファットグラフ / ランダム行列模型 / RNA行列模型 / コード図形 / タンパク質行列模型 / 分子生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mathematical aspects of the quantum field theory and its applications to the molecular biology has been studied in this research project. We applied fatgraphs and random matrix model techniques to the geometric study of Ribonucleic Acid (RNA).
The fatgraph is the one dimensional oriented graph utilized widely in geometry, topology, representation theory and quantum field theory. The fatgraph is also useful to describe geometric and topological characterizations of the biohighpolymers such as proteins and RNAs. In this research, we introduced a novel kind of combinatorial parameters referred to "boundary length and point spectrum" which enables us to characterize the secondary structure of RNAs including pseudoknot structures.
We constructed a matrix model for RNAs. Using this model, one can enumerate the number of fatgraphs with the fixed type of the boundary length and point spectrum, and this enumerative model would be useful to understand statistical behaviors in RNA databases.