The Formation of Modern Japanese Asianism : focusing on Trade and Media in 1880s-1890s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Mirai  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 講師 (60757631)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナショナリズム / アジア主義 / アジア認識 / アジア経験 / 国粋主義 / 高須謙三 / 中川虎之助 / 青山好恵 / 対外認識 / 朝鮮新報 / 大阪協同商会 / 興亜会 / 思想史 / 地域史 / 日本近現代史 / 大阪興亜第二分会 / 東学農民戦争報道 / 宇和島新聞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
How was Asianim formed in Modern Japan, especially in 1880s-1890s ? This Study focused on the three persons named Kenzo TAKASU, Toranosuke Nakagawa, Yoshie Aoyama. They engaged in trade between Japan and Korea or China, and sent information about Asia to Japan.
The Fruits of works are shown below : in the first place, the business of Kenzo Takasu, trade between Japan and Korea, based on the Idea called KOARON. Secondly, Toranosuke Nakagawa's business trade between Japan and China, and made Sugar in Taiwan, based on protectionism. Finally, a Japanese Newspaper CHOSEN-SHINPO which published in Korea by Yoshie Aoyama, was distributed not only in Korea but also in Japan, and it formed Korean image in Japan. Experiences like them formed the foundation of Asianism.