Economic analysis in buyout financings of private companies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Amemiya Yuki  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系人文社会科学部門, 講師 (70759349)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords寡占競争 / 非対称情報 / 金融市場 / 不確実性 / 経済理論 / コーポレート・ファイナンス / 契約理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to construct a model that is applicable to analysis of competition in financial markets. In this study, we examine advantages of earlier entry in oligopolistic competition under asymmetric information. We show that the advantage of earlier entry needs conditions that the number of competitors is sufficiently large and that the ability to estimate the profitability of the entry is not so precise.