An Analysis of the Kyoto School of Philosophy's Theory of Human Relationships and Its Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Sevilla Anton  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 講師 (50754438)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords人間関係 / 教育哲学 / 応用哲学 / 京都学派 / Kyoto School / Watsuji / Ethics of Relationships / Education / philosophy / ethics / human relationships / philosophy of education / Philosophy of Education
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research explored the philosophy of human relationships found in the Kyoto School of Philosophy. The Kyoto School and peripheral thinkers like Watsuji Tetsuro share a "relational philosophy of nothingness," where relationships are based not on the self-interest of egos but on mutual emptying and transformation. This relational philosophy can be communitarian, or it can be universal-mystical. Furthermore, the universal-mystical type can have differing views on individual uniqueness and alterity.
All these relational philosophies can contribute to western theories such as postmodernism, post-structuralism, and philosophy of education. Furthermore, these ideas change the way we think about educative relationships (parent-child, teacher-student, counselor-client), and can therefore be very practical.