Selection and Modification of English Formulaic Expressions Depending on Linguistic Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiya Tomoyuki  九州大学, 言語文化研究院, 助教 (80759366)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords英語教育 / コーパス言語学 / 定型表現 / メディア / 言語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, in order to clarify how English speakers use formulaic expression in various linguistic environments, we collected interactions by face-to-face, telephone and e-mail media and analyzed and considered the collected data. As a result of the analysis, we confirmed that participants use the proper formulaic expression according to the type, role and context of communication, and clarified the morphological features and distribution of the collected formulaic expressions. In addition, for theoretical consideration, the knowledge of "source monitoring" in cognitive science is cited, and we argued that understanding and using fixed expression is related to the memory of the situation in which the expression is used, and that the abstraction of the elements and accompanying attenuation of source memory can explain the continuity with construction.