A Study of the Connection of the Tokugawa Clan and the Former Retainers of Shogun (Kyubakushin) in the Modern Era in Japan : Focus on the Scholarship Program in Shizuoka (Shizuokaikueikai)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HARAGUCHI Daisuke  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 専門研究員 (00756497)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords華族 / 徳川家 / 旧幕臣 / 育英事業 / 徳川家達 / 河井弥八 / 日本史 / 教育史 / 静岡育英会 / 旧藩 / 徳川宗家 / 日本近現代史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I analyzed the connection of the Tokugawa clan, the former retainers of Tokugawa and Shizuoka Prefecture in the modern era in Japan, by considering the scholarship program in Shizuoka called Shizuokaikueikai, for the scholarship for the former retainers’ children and students living in Shizuoka.
It started the scholarship program in order to help the former retainers and their children, but it had been stagnant in the late Meiji period. So it asked Tokugawa Iesato, the former feudal lord of Shizuoka, to take part in it as the president, because it needed to rebuild its project. It developed greatly and settled over Shizuoka Prefecture, for expanding its targets not only the former retainers’ children but also students living in Shizuoka. Although the friendly relation between the Tokugawa clan and Shizuoka Prefecture had decreased after WWII, and it dissolved in 1963, the scholarship program has continued to date in Shizuoka Prefecture while changing shape of it.