People who flow into the medieval Yemen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Baba Tamon  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 助教 (70756501)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイエメン / ラスール朝 / アラビア半島 / インド洋 / 東洋史 / 東アフリカ / 奴隷 / イスラーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the medieval Islamic World, various people flew into the economic and political centers. I gathered and read related Arabic documents to find commonality or specialty of Yemen that s situated far away from the centers such as Egypt and Syria.
As a result, it is revealed that medieval Yemen accepted people from the Eastern Africa and utilized them as important elements in the society. The rulers used domestic slaves and eunuchs from East Africa positively, and some of them climbed to a high position. Merchants and intellectuals came to Yemen too. On the other hand, people from other regions were rare.