Anthropological study on the formation of a stratified societies in Japanese archipelago using Musculoskeletal stress markers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YONEMOTO SHIORI  九州大学, 総合研究博物館, 助教 (40757605)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords筋骨格ストレスマーカー / 列島の階層社会形成過程 / 身体活動 / 列島の階層社会形成論 / 日本列島の階層化プロセス / 古墳時代と江戸時代 / 人類学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to investigate the differences between individuals and between populations in physical activity focusing on the period when social stratification progresses. Because the progresses means that privileged classes who not directly engaged in production activities and specialized groups were established, it was expected that the differences between individuals and between populations in physical activity will transform from egalitarian society to hierarchical society. Thus, MSMs was used to reconstruct physical activities used for human skeletal remains that were agencies in past human society from Kofun and Edo periods. As a result, the following were clarified. The formation of the specialty in their life-styles of the samurai group has already occurred in the young adult age. There are differences in division of labor based on gender in Edo period between hierarchies. People who are considered local rulers of the Kofun period have high activity load.