A research on "Japanese Structure" of International Articulation of Higher Education: Preparatory Education for International Students as a Clue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nakaseko Takahiko  九州大学, 教育改革企画支援室, 特任助教 (50757656)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高等教育 / 国際化 / 留学生 / 予備教育 / 日本語教育機関 / 機能別分化 / 国際的接続 / ファウンデーション・プログラム / foundation program / 正系・傍系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study, “a research on ‘Japanese structure’ of international articulation of higher education: preparatory education for international students as a clue,” was undertaken in order to reconsider the features and issues of internationalization of Japanese higher education. Present data analysis and international comparison indicate that preparatory education for international students in Japan is disconnected from higher education institutions, especially from selective universities. Resent trend to criticize traditional route to accept international students, which means entrance examination and preparatory education after coming to Japan, and to promote permission for admission before coming to Japan may need careful consideration, taking account of Australian elite universities’ strategy to have massively developed directly connected preparatory education to ensure access and quality of international articulation.