Study for structure and catalysis of supported metal nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Murayama Haruno  九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (90426528)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOKUNAGA Makoto  九州大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (40301767)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords金属ナノ粒子調製 / 選択的水素化反応 / 水素化反応 / 触媒・化学プロセス / ナノ材料 / ナノ粒子調製
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conventional impregnation methods are useful for preparing supported metal nanoparticles except small gold (Au) nanoparticles. We developed a novel simple and easy impregnation method using Au complexes coordinated with β-alanine as precursors. The chloride-free Au complexes were successful for the preparing small Au nanoparticles, which exhibited an average diameter less than 3 nm on the basis of TEM observations, on various supports including silica, which were difficult to be applied for conventional methods. Thermal behavior of the Au complex was investigated by thermogravimetry-differential thermal analyses and in situ X-ray absorption fine structure (XAFS). Lower decomposition and reduction temperature of the Au complex prevented Au atoms from aggregating and from following growth of Au particles. The prepared Au/SiO2 showed high selectivity for hydrogenation of 1-nitro-4-vinylbenzene into 1-ethyl-4-nitorobenzene.