Asymmetric Construction of Chiral Knotted Complex Bearing Transition-Metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Makida Yusuke  九州大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (00752453)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsトポロジー / トポロジカルキラリティ / ノット / 遷移金属錯体触媒 / 不斉合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The absolute goal of this study is introducing topological chirality into ligands, which were planning to apply for the asymmetric toransition-metal catalysis. To this aim, I have designed super-long ligand precursor having phosphine coordination sites at both chain termini. Currently, synthesis of the ligand not yet completed. Three bing partial structures have synthesized, and to be coupled them. Meanwhile, bipyridine ligand having two alkene functionalities have synthesized and conducted for complexation with zinc. Then, zinc complex bearing three bipyridine ligands was obtained. Now, we are trying asymmetric olefin metathesis reactions for knotting with occurring kinetic resolution concomitantly.