Project/Area Number |
15H06470
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Device related chemistry
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Aizawa Naoya 九州大学, 稲盛フロンティア研究センター, 特任助教 (60754918)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 有機EL / 塗布 / 励起子 / エネルギー移動 / デンドリマー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Organic semiconductors exhibiting thermally activated delayed fluorescence (TADF) have energetically equivalent spin-singlet and spin-triplet excited states. In the presence of an energy acceptor, each of the excited states undergoes energy transfer on different length scales. However, a lack of quantitative scaling parameters that affect energy transfer rates hampers the rational molecular design to control exciton transport in organic light-emitting diodes (OLEDs) using TADF. Here we report a dendritic fluorophore G1, which consists of an anthracene-based core encapsulated by four insulating tris(4-tert-butylphenyl)methyl groups. By using a combination of transient photoluminescence decay measurements and kinetic modeling, we examine spin-dependent energy transfer in blended films of a TADF emitter and G1, revealing that the encapsulated structure effectively inhibits triplet excitons from funneling to the core fluorophore and thus improves internal quantum efficiencies.