Project/Area Number |
15H06472
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Dynamics/Control
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Zhu Hongzhong 九州大学, エネルギー基盤技術国際教育研究センター, 助教 (00752932)
Research Collaborator |
LIU Yingyi 九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) |
2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 風力波力複合装置 / モーションコントロール / 波力発電装置 / 浮体動揺抑制 / モデル予測制御 / 波浪発電 / サスペンション付きセミサブ浮体 / 浮体動揺低減 / セミアクティブ制御 / サスペンション設計 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, a system combining a floating offshore wind turbine and wave energy converters is proposed. The system is controlled to reduce the pitching motion of the floating system so that the fatigue life can be improved. Firstly, the optimal design method of the wave energy converters including the mass, the spring coefficient and the damping coefficient was developed by modeling the power take-off device as the combination of a linear spring and a linear damper. Then, model predictive control method was proposed to control the power take-off devices to suppress the pitching motion of the floating platform. The effectiveness was verified via simulations. Furthermore, High performance 3D printer was applied to make a small scale model for tank experiments. Owing to the friction, the motion of the wave energy converters was small and the experimental results had some difference with simulation results.