In vivo two photon imaging of visual top-down connection in primates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2016)
Kyushu University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Matsui Teppei  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (10725948)
Research Collaborator MURAKAMI Tomonari
HASHIMOTO Takayuki
UEMURA Masato
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords視覚 / 二光子 / カルシウムイメージング / 二光子イメージング / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There were two technical challenges that need to be overcome. First goal was to establish a method to express GCaMP in marmoset cortical neurons at a level sufficient for in vivo imaging. We accomplished this goal by finding an appropriate promoter for driving GCaMP expression in marmoset neurons. Second goal was to have columner level functional mapping over marmoset visual cortex. We confirmed that traditional intrinsic signal optical imaging can meet this goal. We further established a wide-field calcium imaging technique that far exceed the intrinsic signal imaging in both temporal resolution and signal to noise ratio. Combination of these two techniques will enable functional mapping of top down signal in the marmoset visual cortex.