Activation of aryl hydrocarbon receptor-nuclear factor erythroid 2-related factor 2 axis by epidermal growth factor receptor inhibitors: a possible mechanism for acneiform eruption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Gaku  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20423551)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords芳香族炭化水素受容体 / 上皮成長因子受容体阻害薬 / 方向族炭化水素受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epidermal growth factor receptor inhibitors (EGFRIs) in the treatment for carcinomas cause acneiform eruption; however, its mechanism remains unknown. Because activation of aryl hydrocarbon receptor (AhR)-nuclear factor erythroid 2-related factor 2 (Nrf2) axis regulates keratinocyte differentiation and sebaceous gland activity, we hypothesized that activation of AhR-Nrf2 axis by EGFRIs might be involved in the development of acneiform eruption.
We administrated gefitinib (GEF) to normal human epidermal keratinocytes (NHEKs) and SEB-1 cells, a human sebocyte cell line. GEF induced up-regulation of CYP1A1 expression in NHEKs and SEB-1 cells, which was enhanced by 6-formylindolo (3,2-b) carbazole (FICZ), an AhR ligand. GEF induced up-regulation of Nrf2 in NHEKs and production of sebeum in SEB-1 cells, which was enhanced by FICZ. Collectively, acceleration of AhR-Nrf2 axis and sebeceous lipogenesis by EGFRIs may be important during acneiform eruption.