Development of non-invasive MRI assessment for chronic thromboembolic pulmonary hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yamasaki Yuzo  九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (00643347)
Research Collaborator Nagao Michinobu  東京女子医科大学, 画像診断学核医学講座, 准教授
Abe Kohtaro  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院循環機内科, 助教
Hosokawa Kazuya  九州大学, 大学病院, 医員
Horimoto Koshin  九州大学, 大学病院, 医員
Kamitani Takeshi  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院臨床放射線科, 助教
Sagiyama Koji  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院臨床放射線科, 助教
Yabuuchi Hidetake  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院保健学科, 教授
Honda Hiroshi  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院臨床放射線科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsMRI / 肺高血圧 / 肺動脈バルーン形成術 / 心室間同期不全 / 放射線 / 循環器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cardiac function and interventricular dyssynchrony in chronic thromboembolic pulmonary hypertension were evaluated before and after balloon pulmonary angioplasty (BPA) using cardiac MRI, and compared to the parameters derived from cardiac catheterization, laboratory test, and 6-minute walk test. The decrease in right ventricular volume was correlated with the decrease in pulmonary artery pressure. The possibility of MRI for non-invasive assessment of pulmonary hypertension was shown. The improvement of interventricular dyssynchrony was correlated with the increase of stroke volume. Not only right ventricle but also left ventricle were improved by BPA and the mechanism was revealed.