Analysis of S100 family proteins in duodenal juice as a diagnostic marker of pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MORI Yasuhisa  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50632642)
Research Collaborator NAKASHIMA Yohei  九州大学, 大学院医学系学府臨床・腫瘍学分野, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsS100タンパク質ファミリー / Glypican-1 / 十二指腸液 / 膵癌 / 診断マーカー / S100タンパクfamily / 膵癌早期発見
Outline of Final Research Achievements
S100A2, S100A4, S100A6, S100A11, and glypican-1 concentrations in duodenal juice were measured using a ELISA kit. Duodenal juice was collected from the patients with pancreatic diseases and healthy control group. The concentrations of S100A2 could not be measured in all of the duodenal juice. The concentrations of S100A4 were higher in the healthy group than those in the disease group, although there was no significant difference. The concentrations of S100A6 and S100A11 did not differ between the disease group and the healthy control group. The concentrations of glypican-1 were significantly higher in the IPMN group than those in the PDAC group. The concentration of glypican-1 in duodenal juice might be useful for detection of PDAC in patients with IPMN.