transthyretin deposition in the pathogenesis of osteoarthritis
Project/Area Number |
15H06483
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | transthyretin / amyloid / osteoarthritis / 変形性関節症 / アミロイド / Transthyretin / 軟骨変性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to examine the mechanism of Transthyretin(TTR)deposition in the cartilage ant it’s impact on the pathogenesis of osteoarthritis. The concentration of TTR in the synovial fluid was comparable to that in the serum. Amyloid-genic TTR reduced the GAG amount and increased cell death in the cartilage tissue. TTR transgenic mice showed early cartilage degradation accompanied with the deposition of TTR. In conclusion, the deposition of TTR in the cartilage could cause the cartilage degradation.