Elucidation of the mechanism of inhibition of adiponectin expression in adipocytes induced by high-dose osteocalcin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College (2016)
Kyushu University (2015)
Principal Investigator
OTANI Takahito  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 助教 (80759738)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsオステオカルシン / 脂肪細胞 / ネクロトーシス / 細胞死
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In addition to providing skeletal support, it was recently revealed that the bone is an endocrine organ that produces osteocalcin. Osteocalcin produced in osteoblasts plays an important role in glucose and energy metabolism. We elucidate that osteocalcin promotes the expression of adiponectin facilitating glucose and lipid metabolism and the signaling pathway by which osteocalcin induces adiponectin expression in adipocytes.
In the process, we identified that high-dose osteocalcin inversely abolished the expression of adiponectin, and revealed that high-dose osteocalcin allowed adipocytes to lead to death and a part of the signaling pathway.