The mechanism of sweet taste perception in taste cells and enteroendocrine cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Takai Shingo  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (30760475)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords味覚 / ホルモン / 消化管ホルモン / 味細胞 / 幹細胞培養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I found the mRNA expression of glucose-dependent insulinotropic polypeptide receptor (GIPR), which was originally identified in gut or pancreas, in mouse taste tissue. Around 70% of GIPR positive taste cells were shown to be expressed with T1R3, sweet-taste receptor subset in mouse taste buds. Additionally, I visited Monell Chemicelsenses Center in the U.S. and learned about newly invented 3-D taste stem cell culture ‘taste organoid’ and create that system also in Japan. In this system, taste stem cells are cultured in the medium with Matrigel and they differentiated to taste cells. The mRNA expression levels of several taste cell markers were increased in an insulin concentration dependent manner in medium. Thus insulin signal may influence the cell growth or proliferation in peripheral taste organs.