Development of the new technique to promote healing of the implant treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yasunami Noriyuki  九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (00758021)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsインプラント / 治癒 / スタチン / 歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An adequate volume of alveolar bone is one of the most important factors determining a favorable outcome in the field of dental implantology. Statins have been widely used for the clinical treatment of hyperlipidemia. In addition, it was reported that it promoted bone formation. In this study, we examine the effect of fluvastatin on promotion of bone-implant contact (BIC) after implant treatment.Right maxillary first molars were extracted from rats and replaced with experimental implants.Then one of the following was immediately injected, as a s ingle dose, into the gingivobuccal fold: control (no administration), PLGA microspheres without a statin (active control), or PLGA microspheres containing 0.5 (FS-PL 0.5) or 1.0 mg/kg (FS-PL 1.0) of fluvastatin. At days 28 after injection, BIC were evaluated. BIC was significant promoted at FS-PL 0.5 and 1.0. A single dose of topically administered fluvastatin-impregnated PLGA microspheres promoted BIC at implant treatment.