A study for establishment of assessments by registered nurse for sleep disordered breathing to prevent cardiovascular diseases in patients with Down syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Sawatari Hiroyuki  九州大学, 総合研究博物館, 専門研究員 (30757034)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords循環器 / 血管内皮 / 睡眠呼吸障害 / 低酸素血症 / 看護学 / ダウン症 / 血管内皮機能 / 看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted as the first study for management of patients with down syndrome and cardiovascular diseases to prevent cardiac events, and investigated the relationship between arterial endothelial function and sleep disordered breathing in patients with chronic heart failure. This study showed that the endothelial function related to accumulated hypoxia in the patients with chronic heart failure. The assessment, focus on hypoxia during sleep, by registered nurse might have a pivotal role for prevention of cardiac events not only in patients with chronic heart failure but also in patients with down syndrome and cardiovascular diseases.