Elucidation of the signaling mechanism of periostin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
NANRI YASUHIRO  佐賀大学, 医学部, 特別研究員 (00382218)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsペリオスチン / アレルギー / シグナル伝達 / 炎症 / アレルギー・ぜんそく / シグナル伝達ル伝達 / アトピー性皮膚炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although it is known that periostin, a matricellular protein, plays a critical role in allergic inflammation, the detailed mechanism of signaling mechanism of periostin is unclear. In this study, we aimed to elucidate the signaling mechanism of periostin in the inflammatory signaling. We obtained preliminary evidence that specific isoform of periostin has the ability of NF-kB activation. We identified a candidate of the periostin receptor on the cell surface. Moreover, we also found the inducible factor downstream of the periostin signaling pathway.