Development of a new compliance education program for scientists in academic activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Takahisa  長崎大学, 研究推進戦略本部, 戦略職員 (40570792)
Research Collaborator INAI Kensuke  徳島大学, 研究支援産官学連携センター, 准教授
SATO Hiroki  九州大学, 国際法務室, 研究推進専門員
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアンチパターン / コンプライアンス / 研究倫理 / 倫理教育 / 教育工学 / 消費情報量 / 不正行動 / 研究不正
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted a hearing survey of police officers, firefighters and infectious disease researcher, which are important industries of crisis management consciousness, and we conducted a case study on compliance education concerning "the ability to detect early and deal with risks (antipattern) to a certain situation". As a result, common points are found that lectures and experience stories by experienced people are effective for improving the student's anti-pattern ability. Next, we developed a new psychological factor model on fraud in order to analyze why scientists cause cheating. In order to disseminate research results to society, we established "Study Group on Scientists' Fraud action", we exchanged views from a multilateral perspective on compliance education, with government officials and private companies, etc.