Investigation on the development of the new therapeutic strategies for rehabilitation on immobilization-induced hypersensitivity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HAMAUE Yohei  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 客員研究員 (20756374)
Research Collaborator OKITA Minoru  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (50244091)
NAKANO Jiro  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 准教授 (20380834)
SAKAMOTO Jyunya  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 准教授 (20584080)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords不活動 / 痛み / 運動 / 理学療法 / 動物モデル / リハビリテーション / 不動 / 感覚刺激入力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop the new therapeutic strategies for rehabilitation on immobilization-induced pain. Two therapeutic interventions were conducted for rats immobilized their both hind limbs. First intervention was the facilitation of the sensory input to peripheral tissue using the electrical stimulation or passive joint motion. Second intervention was the active wheel running using their fore limbs. As a result, immobilization-induced hypersensitivity was inhibited in both interventions. These results suggested that sensory input to peripheral tissue and active exercise except immobilized limbs are effective for immobilization-induced hypersensitivity as the new therapeutic strategies.