A High Intensity Cooling Device Using Low GWP Rerigerants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KONDOU Chieko  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50752870)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords低GWP冷媒 / 電子機器冷却 / 超親水 / レーザ加工 / 沸騰冷却 / CPU冷却器 / 超親水面 / CPU冷却 / 熱マネージメント / 高集積サーバ冷却 / 半導体冷却 / パワーモジュール冷却 / 相変化型オンチップ冷却器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With rapid development of electronic devices, their internal heat generation become significantly denser. For the heat dissipation performance improvement in limited installation spaces, passive two-phase cooling technique using water is being applied. Using refrigerants is advantageous in many aspects. In this study, a gravity-driven cooling circuit using R1234ze(E) and R1234ze(Z) are experimentally investigated. The well-known hysteresis of boiling inception was confirmed but negligible with R1234ze(E) and R1234ze(Z). The experimental circuit successfully kept the heating block temperature below 80 °C at heat fluxes up to 1250 and 1110 kWm-2 with R1234ze(E) and R1234ze(Z), respectively. Furthermore, by using a LISS boiling surface, the heat flux was extended to 1400 and 1350 kWm-2 in R1234ze(E) and R1234ze(Z). The experiment demonstrated that using the selected volatile working fluids, instead of water, and the LISS surface can be a beneficial solution for electronic device cooling.