next generation cell therapy using gene editing and tissue engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Shinichiro  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (80623363)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsIL10 / 食道再生 / 食道狭窄 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 移植再生医療 / 幹細胞 / 炎症 / 線維化 / サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established the epithelial cell sheet transplantation to prevent esophageal strictures after endoscopic surgery. However, epithelial cell sheet therapy is not expected to prevent esophageal strictures with the severe inflammationary conditions such as corrosive esophagitis and post-radiation therapy. The purpose of this study was that the relationships between epithelial cells and anti-inflammationary cytokines were revealed. We performed the histological examination using chemical mucosal defects models in control and IL-10KO mice. In IL-10KO mice, the fibrosis after chemical mucosal defect continuously increased. The body weight was decreased. We concluded IL-10 strongly influenced the fibrosis in the scarred stage.