Pathogenic analysis of dipeptidyl-peptidase from Porphyromonas endodontalis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMATA Haruka  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 医員 (10755755)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NEMOTO Takayuki K.  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (90164665)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歯科 / 歯周病原細菌 / ポルフィロモナス属 / ジペプチジルペプチダーゼ / Porphyromonas属 / P. endodontalis
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The dental caries in infants progresses rapidly and pulpally, after it penetrates the protective enamel down to the dentin, in comparison with the same in adults. A periapical abscess occurs as the common clinical feature, when inflammation spreads to the pulp and the apical area of a deciduous tooth or an immature permanent tooth, secondary to the tooth decay. Porphyromonas endodontalis is the bacterium isolated from endodontic infections such as the root apex and the infected root canal involved with strong clinical manifestations.
Our study revealed that P. endodontalis and Porphyromonas gingivalis have dipeptidyl-peptidase (DPP)which decomposes extracellular oligopeptide into dipeptide as energy source. We found that each bacterium of these showed different activities of DPP.