The establishment of the detection method of human tumor micrometastasis in mouse model by the multimodality imaging.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Gotoh Kumiko  熊本大学, 生命資源研究・支援センター, 特任助教 (20757554)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords分子イメージング / 核医学 / 腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the fundamental researches for the diagnosis and treatment of the malignant tumor, the construction of a tumor model mouse similar to the target patient is important.Therefore I developed the tumor mouse model using highly immunodeficiency mouse. In addition, I performed SPECT/CT imaging study for the detection of probe accumulation in lung micrometastases.
I optimized the imaging condition of SPECT/CT device with setting the various parameters such as the injection quantity of radioactivity, reconstruction method and imaging duration.
As the result, we could detect the micrometastasis with optimized condition. To characterize the lung micrometastasis, we dissected the tumor model mouse and each organ was observed microscope and autoradiography. Finally, we could detect the tumor size as lower than 1mm with SPECT imaging non-invasively.