Study of the reaction between beta-lactam antibiotids and thiol compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Ono Katsuhiko  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (80573592)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsβラクタム系抗生物質 / システイン / チオール化合物 / βラクタム系抗生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently we found that beta-lactam antibiotics is inactivated by reaction with thiol compounds such as cysteine. On the basis of LC-MSMS and NMR analysis, it was shown that beta-lactam antibiotics and cysteine formed one to one adduct. E.coli fliY mutant, which is loss of cysteine/cystien shuttle system, showed high-sensitive to beta-lactam antibiotics and produced less cysteine-beta lactic antibiotics adduct compared with wild type strain. These results suggest that bacterial cysteine might contribute to antibiotics resistance via formation of cysteine-beta-lactam antibiotics adduct in periplasmic space.