Elucidation of the protective mechanism of dendritic cells regulated by TRAF6 signaling against Dengue virus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Kamiyama Naganori  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (50756830)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsTRAF6 / 樹状細胞 / FLN29 / チクングニアウイルス / ジカウイルス / IFN-β / デングウイルス / アルボウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using dendritic cell-specific TRAF6-deficient mice, we analyzed the role of dendritic cell subsets whose differentiation and function are controlled by TRAF6 signaling during arbovirus infection. The mutant mice showed higher viremia during Chikungunya and Zika virus infection. TRAF6-deficient dendritic cells produced lower amount of IFN-β, which may be one of causes of high susceptibility to arboviruses. Reversely, mice lacking FLN29, which binds to TRAF6 and inhibits TRAF6 signals from Toll-like receptor and RIG-I like receptor, were resistant to arbovirus infection compare to wild type mice. These findings demonstrate the important role of TRAF6 signaling in dendritic cells during arbovirus infection.