Construction of coastal biodiversity monitoring site in relation to global warming: applying intertidal organisms in coasts of the Kuroshio Current
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Murase Atsunobu  宮崎大学, 農学部, 助教 (10759468)
Research Collaborator Iwatsuki Yukio
Koyama Akihiko
Senou Hiroshi
Miki Ryohei
Miyazaki Yusuke
Motomura Hiroyuki
Wada Masaaki
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords沿岸生物相 / 潮間帯 / 緯度的変化 / 生物地理学 / 魚類 / 甲殻類 / 九州 / 海洋生態 / 生物相 / 緯度勾配 / 黒潮 / 温暖化 / 沿岸環境 / 緯度的勾配 / ベントス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to construct criterion for effects of global warming on marine ecosystem, the present study investigated latitudinal change of assemblage structure in intertidal fishes and crabs along the eastern coasts of Kyushu (Tanegashima Island, Miyazaki and Oita prefectures) in rocky shores and estuarine tidal flats. As the results, proportion of subtropical/tropical species was higher in Tanegashima Island than in the other sites. Proportion of tropical species tended to decrease with latitude in rocky shore although such faunal change was not detected in estuarine tidal flat. These results indicated that fauna of estuarine tidal flat is inappropriate measure to latitudinal change of assemblage but that of intertidal rocky shore can be good indicator for monitoring faunal changes in relation to global warming in the sea (e.g. tendency of going north in tropical species with climate change).