Global warming and tropical parasitic copepods: basic research for prediction of the invasion to Japanese waters and damage control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Uyeno Daisuke  鹿児島大学, 理工学域理学系, 助教 (20723240)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords分類学 / 水産学 / 水族寄生虫学 / 寄生性カイアシ類 / 魚類寄生虫 / 地球温暖化 / 未記載種 / カイアシ類 / 分類学的研究 / 寄生生態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As one of the effects of global warming in recent years, the distribution of tropical organisms is beginning to expand to high latitude area. In this study, I tried to accumulate basic knowledge of harmful species of copepods (Crustacea) parasitic on fishery species to predict timing and also prevent the migration of them from tropical region to Japanese waters in near future. Specifically, I investigated parasitic copepod fauna and then taxonomic study of them mainly in the Nansei Islands to Kagoshima of the Kuroshio area, Palauan waters located in upstream of the Kuroshio, and State of Chuuk, FSM.
As a result, more than 70 species which includes one undescribed genus, and at least eight undescribed species have been found. This emphasized that fundamental knowledge of parasitic copepods are still extremely sparse at present, and further research is thus urgently needed.