Elucidation of the relationship between Sleep Bruxism and functional dyspepsia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Ikemori Takahiro  鹿児島大学, 附属病院, 医員 (10755234)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords機能性ディスペプシア / 睡眠時ブラキシズム / 歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study elucidates an association between SLC6A4 genetic polymorphism and functional dyspepsia and Sleep Bruxism(SB) and is to inspect it.I was able to confirm an SB and deglutition, the association of the stomach esophagus countercurrent that a precedent study suggested in this study.I utilize data provided in this study and, in a related study, want to start a high result of the precision more in future.