Epidemiological and molecular analysis of decreased susceptibility to fluoroquinolone in Haemophilus influenzae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SATO TOYOTAKA  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30756474)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsフルオロキノロン耐性 / インフルエンザ菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Haemophilus influenzae is present as a commensal organism in upper respiratory tract and cause respiratory tract infections. Fluoroquinolone is one of the potent antimicrobial agent for the treatment. Although detail mechanical analysis of fluoroquinolone resistant development is important for prevent the emergence and spreading of fluoroquinolone resistant H. influenzae, that mechanism has been unclear. In this study, all H. influenzae clinical isolates exhibited susceptible to fluoroquinolone. However, 2 of the 64 (3.1%) isolates decreased susceptibility to fluoroquinolone with an amino acid substitution in QRDR. in vitro fluoroquinolone exposer experiment showed that 55.2% of H. influenzae clinical isolates decreased fluoroquinolone susceptibility and 34.4% was developed fluoroquinolone resistance. We also observed the significant association between decreased susceptibility to fluoroquinolone and ampicillin resistance.