Study on the portraits of Vespasiano Gonzaga Colonna : the art politics in Italy under Habsburg Spain in the 16th century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionSapporo City University
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI YUMIKO  札幌市立大学, デザイン学部, 専門研究員 (10759046)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsヴェスパシアーノ・ゴンザーガ・コロンナ / 肖像 / サッビオネータ / ゴンザーガ家 / スペイン・ハプスブルク家 / フェリペ二世 / アントニス・モル / レオーネ・レオーニ / 美術史 / 肖像文化 / ヴェスパシアーノ・ゴンザーガ / スペイン・ハプスブルク / 肖像美術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vespasiano Gonzaga Colonna, the first Duke of Sabbioneta in Lombardy of the North Italy, was a man of great capacity as a condottiero of the King of Spain Philip II and the Holy Roman Emperors, a diplomat, a military architect and a distinguished patron of arts-sciences. This study, taking up the portraits of the Vespasiano, examined how the Spanish court-arts had influenced on the art politics of the Italian city-states, especially on the Italian load images from the second half of the 16th century to the 17th century when the Spanish Empire has established the hegemony in Italian Peninsula except some regions like the Papal State and the Republic of Venice. Going through the contemporary chronicles in view of the broad network structured by the House of Habsburg, I brought out the characteristics of the style of works, the meanings and the patronage.