An empirical study on the inherent constraints of land ownership in communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Hirai Yusuke  岩手県立大学, 総合政策学部, 講師 (60757524)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsコモンズ / 地域コミュニティ / 土地所有権 / 土地所有 / 格差是正 / 社会的モノグラフ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the social conditions by which people in a community restrict land ownership rights spontaneously.2 case studies clarified the fact that the social conditions were the restoration of order of the community. Different orders become an issue depending on the case, but community members who understand the situations in the community are likely to correct the gap inside the community and to restrict ownership rights spontaneously to prevent a breakdown of human relationships.
Natural environment conservation activities which seek liberalization of ownership rights will face relentless opposition movements of the community unless the fact above is understood. It is essential to understand the theory of community in order to construct collaborative relationships between community residents, administration, and environmental volunteer organizations.