Identifying the educational boundaries and elements for dealing with patient/family violence toward nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionMiyagi University
Principal Investigator
SATO KANA  宮城大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00757560)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords看護管理 / 医療安全 / 現任教育 / コミュニケーション / 院内暴力 / 実践能力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study identified the educational boundaries and elements of Japanese nurses for dealing with patient/family violence using the perspectives of bystanders in violent incidents. Based on literature review, analysis of interview data and expert panel, five main categories (self-awareness, the mechanism of anger, observant listening, impression management and disease-specific communication strategies) emerged as the educational elements of nurses for dealing with patient violence.