Characteristics of the utilization of medical services and help-seeking behaviors by university students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KAWAZOE Mika  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 助教 (80758764)
Research Collaborator NAKANO Takashi  獨協大学保健センター, センター長 (20095037)
YAMAMURA Motoe  首都大学東京, 大学院・人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (00260323)
NAKAGAWA Chika  獨協大学, 保健センター, 精神衛生相談員
HARA Yuko  獨協大学, 保健センター, 精神衛生相談員
MARUYAMA Takuma  獨協大学, 保健センター, 精神衛生相談員
YOKOYAMA Yukino  獨協大学, 保健センター, 精神衛生相談員
ONO Tomoko  獨協大学, 保健センター, 精神衛生相談員
KATO Chieko  獨協大学, 保健センター, 看護師
KOBAYASHI Kyoko  獨協大学, 保健センター, 保健師
OTA Midori  獨協大学, 保健センター, 保健師
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords援助要請 / メンタルヘルス / 大学生 / 学校保健 / 早期介入 / 退学 / 保健センター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to investigate the characteristics of the utilization of medical services and other help-seeking behaviors by university students during a specific period.A total of 2053 former students (graduates: 1922, dropouts: 131), who entered A university in 2010, were examined retrospectively regarding the use of medical services in the university health center over a five-year period.Many of the dropouts did not utilize the services in the university health center at all. Further, 69.0% of these individuals utilized these services two or fewer times over the study period.
These results suggest that dropouts did not voluntarily seek help from the university health center and utilized these services less frequently. Therefore, these individuals possibly could not solve the problem that prompted them to drop out.