Multiple Endodermal Organoid Generation from Robustly Amplified Human Posterior Gut Progenitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
ZHANG Ranran  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 博士研究員 (10760887)
Research Collaborator Taniguchi Hideki
Takebe Takanori
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords幹細胞 / 原始腸内胚葉細胞 / 分化 / 肝臓 / 移植 / PGEC / liver bud / transplantation / pancreas / differentiation / liver / pancreatic / intestine / 多能性幹細胞 / 分化誘導 / 内胚葉細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Early human developmental progenitors naturally possess robust amplification potential to ensure organ growth; thereby, are considered as a promising source for therapy due to minimal risks for tumor or ectopic tissue formation. Here, we first demonstrated the reproducible generation of human CDX2+ posterior gut endoderm cells (PGECs) from multiple induced pluripotent stem cell (iPSC) clones. We were able to amplify storable PGECs over a number of passages up to 1021 cells, showed much more stable differentiation propensity into endodermal lineage cells. Furthermore, human PGECs were capable of producing hepatic and intestinal tissues. PGEC-liver organoid transplantation showed therapeutic potential in treating lethal liver failure. Thus, the use of PGECs may be not only a promising alternative therapeutic source of pluripotency for self-organizing endodermal organoids but also a unique approach to study the developmental biology and disease model of the human gut.