Study of the support system of the Certified Nurse Specialist in cancer nursing for visiting nurses engaged in home palliative care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
NOZAKI Shizuyo  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (90761271)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords在宅緩和ケア / がん看護専門看護師 / 同行訪問 / 緩和ケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of this study were to clarify the perceived difficulties of the visiting nurses engaged in home palliative care for cancer patients and to explore the efficient support system by the Certified Nurse Specialist in cancer nursing. This study was the questionnaire survey for the managers of the visiting nurse station. We found that the having support or not in home-visit care by the Certified Nurse Specialist or the Certified Nurse in cancer nursing was significantly associated with the perceived difficulties of the visiting nurses in home palliative care. Additionally,we figured out that there are the systemic problems which hamper theflexible participation of the Certified Nurse Specialist on home-visit nursing service, by conducting the interviews to those health providers. We assessed those problems as the barrier for performing the collaborative home-visit care with the visiting nurse and Certified Nurse Specialist in cancer nursing.