Analysis of the oversight phenomenon of the observation in the fixed gaze of the nurse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural Nursing University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Shizuko  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30346019)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords眼球運動 / 観察 / アイカメラ / 臨床判断 / ヒューマンエラー / 見落とし / 医療安全 / 新人看護教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was intended to clarify an oversight phenomenon in the observation based on the sight of the nurse. I performed inventory survey about the actual situation and the problem of an education method, the evaluation for the medical facilities which performed the national new face nursing staff training as the first stage in 2015 and examined the education method that could cope with a medical accident and incidents.
I conducted an investigation into observation and the process of thinking by the sight when a nursing student put on sterilization gloves in 2016 and got the result that I was conscious of about the movement of the eyes along the procedure and a point and the "cleanliness" "dirtiness" "border area" that it was. Furthermore, for the clinical nurses who worked on the site, I investigated movement and the process of thinking of eyes at the time of the wearing of sterilization gloves.