An empirical study on the effects of fixed asset write downs on corporate management in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Tomoaki  福井県立大学, 経済学部, 助教 (50754553)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords固定資産の減損会計 / 財務会計の契約支援機能 / 経営者交代 / 連続した減損損失の計上 / 利益マネジメント / 固定資産の減損に係る会計基準 / 財務会計 / 実証会計学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I analyzed the direct and indirect effects of fixed asset write-downs on corporate management by using data of Japanese listed firms. First,I examined whether consecutive fixed asset write-downs are related to income smoothing-a type of earnings management-but did not find evidence that firms writing downs fixed assets over consecutive years smoothed their earnings. Second, by examining archival and case studies, I found evidence of direct and indirect effects of fixed asset write-downs on corporate management, such as forced top executive turnover and/or restraining investment.